Home Profile Academic Art Photos Download


Name
Peter Lee Bockenhauer

Nicknames
peteman, petri, petey, pete-sa man

Contact
[email protected]

Birthdate
April 14, 1981 2:15 PM CT

Photos of me

My Car

Music
My CD Collection
The Cure MIDI

Friends
A d a m . M a t o s - phatness, pure phatness.
ARKMAY - Nine Inch Nails, Marilyn Manson, and more.
Sam Hartmann - check out the high scores page
Webby's Website - Titanic page, Scow sailing and more
Yeahwho? - excellent site design and everything that should be in a personal web site

Hobbies
Computers
Photography
Drawing
X-country skiing

Comic Strips
Calvin & Hobbes
Dilbert

Computer Specifications

Computer Experience
I have worked on Apple computers since I was in Kindergarten. In 1994 my mom went out and bought me my first computer, the Apple Macintosh Performa 476. I received my current Macintosh, the Performa 6400, for Christmas 1997.

I have learned the workings of PCs inside and out from my mom's fiancÚ, John. We built a 486 desktop computer from his old hardware that he doesn't use anymore. I have learned the most about PCs, even though I would prefer to use a Macintosh, it is still a good learning experience from someone I know that has a lot of experience using PCs. I am teaching him a lot about Macintoshes and one day I will have to teach him HTML, since I know that he wants his own web site.

Web Design
I started experimenting with HTML sometime in 1996. I learned HTML from scratch, so I code all my pages. I've played with many different designs to present my content and I always have tried to keep my content interesting and my designs visually pleasing. I think the world wide web is an excellent place to present your individuality to others.

Web designing links:
Builder.com
Creating Killer Websites
Top 20 Tips

Quote
"Life is what happens while you are making other plans." -Kuffs


home | profile | academic | art | photos | download